The following content is a slide show containing four rotating images with text captions. Access the slide links to pause and navigate through the slideshow.

GC2018 - Get Set for the Games

Currumbin Valley will provide a picturesque backdrop as the proposed location for the cycling road race events for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

GC2018 - Get Set for the Games
Gold Coast Cultural Precinct

HOTA, Home of the Arts announces the irrepressible Tim Minchin in his first Australian concert in years as the opening performance for the City's new outdoor stage.

Gold Coast Cultural Precinct
Lunar New Year

Celebrate Lunar New Year at Gold Coast Chinatown Saturday 17 February, 4pm to 9pm, with a delicious Asian street food market, live music and cultural entertainment, children's activities and fireworks.

Lunar New Year
Movies under the stars

Meet up with family and friends or just get out with the kids to Movies under the stars, which is on offer right across the city, and best of all they're free.

Movies under the stars
Inside Scoop: Life as an elite athlete

Retired athlete and Olympic gold medallist, Duncan Free OAM, and Professor David Thiel explore the life of an elite athlete in the lead up to GC2018. Wednesday, 21 February at Robina Library and Community Centre.

Inside Scoop: Life as an elite athlete

Welcome to City of Gold Coast - host of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

The Gold Coast is an outstanding global city proudly looking towards its future, including as host of GC2018. We are inspired by lifestyle and driven by opportunity. When the eyes of the world are on us in 2018, we’ll be ready.


Community events

Tech Savvy Seniors: Introduction to social media (Part 1)

Tech Savvy Seniors

City Libraries Tech Savvy Seniors program provides fun, small group technology training just for seniors.

Movies under the stars - Moana

Popcorn

Join us for the latest outdoor movie from the Movies under the stars program, Moana.

Emerging creatives bootcamp

Emerging creatives boot camp

Kickstart your creative business or idea and boost entrepreneurial skills with other emerging creatives during this intensive weekend event.

The project room

The project room

The project room is a shared creative space. Bring along whatever you are working on, or simply take time out from your day to be creative.

Darbar: The Splendour of India's Royal Court Dances

Darbar

The Nritya Bharati School of Kathak Dance is pleased to present Darbar: The Splendour of India's Royal Court Dances, choreographed and directed by Brisbane-based Kathak dancer, Namita Debroy.

Girls who STEAM: Aviation

Girls who STEAM

In this workshop, learn about the science, engineering and technology principles behind aviation and making planes fly! Presented by Griffith University's Aviation outreach team.

Latest news


Mayor and Councillors

Mayor Tom Tate

Mayor Tom Tate

Tom is a civil engineer by trade, having graduated from the University of NSW in the early '80s. He started his career in the construction industry and later moved...

Cr Donna Gates

Cr Donna Gates

Division 1

Division 1 is the City's northern gateway to the Gold Coast. The newly defined boundaries comprise what has historically been the city's largest division.

cr-owenjones

Cr William Owen-Jones

Division 2

Division 2 includes the suburbs of Helensvale, Monterey Keys, Oyster Cove, Oxenford, Studio Village, Regatta Waters, Coomera, parts of Upper Coomera and Arundel.

cr-caldwell

Cr Cameron Caldwell

Division 3

Division 3 is to the north east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Biggera Waters (part of), Boykambil, Coombabah, Hollywell, Hope Island, Paradise Point...

cr-boulton

Cr Kristyn Boulton

Division 4

Division 4 is centrally east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Arundel, Labrador, Southport (north), Biggera Waters and Runaway Bay (south).

cr-young

Cr Peter Young

Division 5

Division 5 includes the suburbs of Pacific Pines, Park Lake, Gaven, Nerang, Highland Park (part), Clagiraba, Mt Nathan, Guanaba and Maudsland (part).

cr-crichlow

Cr Dawn Crichlow OAM

Division 6

Division 6 extends westward from the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Southport (part), Ashmore (part), Parkwood and Molendinar.

cr-baildon

Cr Gary Baildon

Division 7

Division 7 is on the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs Isle of Capri, Benowa, Bundall, Main Beach, Surfers, Paradise Waters, Ashmore and Southport.

cr-la-castra

Cr Robert La Castra

Division 8

Division 8 is inland from the Coast along the Nerang River and includes the suburbs of Ashmore, Nerang East, Merridown, Merrimac, Carrara, Boonooroo and Clear Island Waters

cr-tozer

Cr Glenn Tozer

Division 9

Division 9 is in the south west region of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Advancetown, Austinville, Bonogin, Gilston, Highland Park, Lower Beechmont...

cr-taylor

Cr Paul Taylor

Division 10

Division 10 is on the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Broadbeach, Broadbeach Waters, Mermaid Beach (part of), Mermaid Waters (part of) and Bundall

cr-vorster

Cr Hermann Vorster

Division 11

Division 11 is in the south-east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Robina, Varsity Lakes and part of Burleigh Waters.

cr-p-young

Cr Pauline Young

Division 12

Division 12 is in the south-east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Burleigh Heads, Burleigh Waters (part of), Miami and Mermaid (part of).

cr-mcdonald

Cr Daphne McDonald

Division 13

Division 13 is on the south-east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Palm Beach, Elanora, Reedy Creek, Burleigh Heads and Tallebudgera

cr-oneil

Cr Gail O'Neill

Division 14

Division 14 is at the south of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Elanora (part of), Tallebudgera (part of), Tallebudgera Valley, Currumbin Valley...

ADVERTISEMENT