The following content is a slide show containing four rotating images with text captions. Access the slide links to pause and navigate through the slideshow.

City Budget 2019-20 community consultation

Have your say in shaping the future of our city. The 2019-20 City Budget community consultation is on now.

City Budget 2019-20 community consultation
Australia Day

Join the Australia Day Celebrations on 26 January at Broadwater Parklands, 4pm to 8pm. Headlined by Mason Rack Band and featuring an all-nations food truck feast and a spectacular fireworks display.

Australia Day
Gold Coast Australia Day Pool Party

Splash into Australia Day with a traditional Aussie pool party at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre in Southport. Enjoy a packed program of awesome activities from 11am to 2pm.

Gold Coast Australia Day Pool Party
2019 Lunar New Year

Celebrate Lunar New Year at Gold Coast Chinatown on Saturday 9 February 4pm to 9pm with delicious Asian street food markets, free live music and cultural entertainment, children's activities and fireworks.

2019 Lunar New Year

Welcome to City of Gold Coast

The Gold Coast is an outstanding global city proudly looking towards its future. We are inspired by lifestyle and driven by opportunity, buoyed by the legacy of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.


Gold Coast events

Wizard of Oz - Interactive Show

Wizard of Oz - Interactive Show

Click your heels together and get ready to follow a yellow brick road full of fun, adventure and wacky characters when The Wizard of Oz Interactive Show comes to town.

Australia Day Pool Party

Australia Day Pool Party

Grab your friends and family and splash into Australia Day at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre Pool Party.

Seaside Sounds Kirra 2019

Seaside Sounds Kirra 2019

Held at one of the Gold Coast’s finest beach side locations, Seaside Sounds Kirra returns this summer for five consecutive Sunday afternoons, with free live music on the iconic Kirra foreshore.

UB40 featuring Ali, Astro and Mickey Live at NightQuarter

UB40 featuring Ali, Astro & Mickey

UB40 featuring Ali, Astro are Mickey are touring New Zealand, Australia and the Pacific islands with their ‘A Real Labour of Love – 40th Anniversary Tour’.

Latest news


Mayor and Councillors

Mayor Tom Tate

Mayor Tom Tate

Tom is a civil engineer by trade, having graduated from the University of NSW in the early '80s. He started his career in the construction industry and later moved...

Cr Donna Gates

Cr Donna Gates

Division 1

Division 1 is the City's northern gateway to the Gold Coast. The newly defined boundaries comprise what has historically been the city's largest division.

cr-owenjones

Cr William Owen-Jones

Division 2

Division 2 includes the suburbs of Helensvale, Monterey Keys, Oyster Cove, Oxenford, Studio Village, Regatta Waters, Coomera, parts of Upper Coomera and Arundel.

cr-caldwell

Cr Cameron Caldwell

Division 3

Division 3 is to the north east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Biggera Waters (part of), Boykambil, Coombabah, Hollywell, Hope Island, Paradise Point...

cr-boulton

Cr Kristyn Boulton

Division 4

Division 4 is centrally east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Arundel, Labrador, Southport (north), Biggera Waters and Runaway Bay (south).

cr-young

Cr Peter Young

Division 5

Division 5 includes the suburbs of Pacific Pines, Park Lake, Gaven, Nerang, Highland Park (part), Clagiraba, Mt Nathan, Guanaba and Maudsland (part).

cr-crichlow

Cr Dawn Crichlow OAM

Division 6

Division 6 extends westward from the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Southport (part), Ashmore (part), Parkwood and Molendinar.

cr-baildon

Cr Gary Baildon

Division 7

Division 7 is on the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs Isle of Capri, Benowa, Bundall, Main Beach, Surfers, Paradise Waters, Ashmore and Southport.

cr-la-castra

Cr Robert La Castra

Division 8

Division 8 is inland from the Coast along the Nerang River and includes the suburbs of Ashmore, Nerang East, Merridown, Merrimac, Carrara, Boonooroo and Clear Island Waters

cr-tozer

Cr Glenn Tozer

Division 9

Division 9 is in the south west region of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Advancetown, Austinville, Bonogin, Gilston, Highland Park, Lower Beechmont...

cr-taylor

Cr Paul Taylor

Division 10

Division 10 is on the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Broadbeach, Broadbeach Waters, Mermaid Beach (part of), Mermaid Waters (part of) and Bundall

cr-vorster

Cr Hermann Vorster

Division 11

Division 11 is in the south-east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Robina, Varsity Lakes and part of Burleigh Waters.

cr-p-young

Cr Pauline Young

Division 12

Division 12 is in the south-east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Burleigh Heads, Burleigh Waters (part of), Miami and Mermaid (part of).

cr-mcdonald

Cr Daphne McDonald

Division 13

Division 13 is on the south-east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Palm Beach, Elanora, Reedy Creek, Burleigh Heads and Tallebudgera

cr-oneil

Cr Gail O'Neill

Division 14

Division 14 is at the south of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Elanora (part of), Tallebudgera (part of), Tallebudgera Valley, Currumbin Valley...

ADVERTISEMENT