Privacy

Personal information

The use of the term personal information in this privacy statement means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Council of the City of Gold Coast (Council) does collect personal information directly from you in order to conduct business and meet its statutory and regulatory obligations.

You can ask us to correct any errors or make amendments to personal information we have about you, subject to you providing City of Gold Coast (City) with evidence of identity.

We do not collect personal information about you if you are only browsing this website.

The City's Personal Information Holdings statement sets out details of the types of personal information we hold and how we handle this information.

For further information, please read Council's Information Management and Information Privacy Policy.

Find the link to the Information Management and Information Privacy Policy below.

Important information

The Queensland Government's Information Privacy Act 2009 was enacted in June 2009, with a compliance date of July 2010 applied to Queensland local government. Council has undertaken to comply with this new legislation where it does not conflict with over-riding Queensland legislation such as the Local Government Act 2009 and the Sustainable Planning Act 2009.

  • Right to Information - Information Privacy Act 2009
  • Sustainable Planning Act 2009
  • Local Government Act 2009

Find links to these Acts below.

Contact us

For further information about information privacy, please email us at rtiip@goldcoast.qld.gov.au or alternatively you may write to:

Privacy Contact Officer
City of Gold Coast
PO Box 5042
GOLD COAST MC QLD 9729

Phone contact

Privacy Contact Officer - Legal Services on 07 5581 6439

Complaints about Information Privacy

You can lodge any privacy related complaints online by visiting the City's Complaints page or you can contact the Privacy Contact Officer.

Use of this website

City of Gold Coast measures traffic to this website and uses cookies through Google’s Analytics display advertising features to monitor visits. Cookies identify and recognise the computer, but not the person using the computer, when you visit our website.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and most major websites use them. The data obtained is used to help us improve the website and each user’s experience. We also use this information to offer you tailored content such as ads.

If you prefer not to have cookies monitor your website usage, you can change the privacy setting of your browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Google Analytics offers opt-out tools for the web or you can refer to your Internet browser’s ‘help’ information about how to change your cookie preference.

The information we can log when you access this website includes:

  • your IP or server's address 
  • the date and time of your visit to the site 
  • the pages accessed and time spent displaying each page 
  • your operating system (for example, Windows 7, iOS 8.1)
  • your web browser version and type (for example, Internet Explorer 11, Safari 8.0)
  • the time taken to transmit information to you
  • the previous Internet address from which you came directly to this website.

No attempt will be made to identify users individually except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where inspection of the Internet web server logs is required by law (for example, by a law enforcement agency).

User feedback

We welcome feedback from our website visitors to improve the services provided on this website. Any feedback you provide is voluntary and does not in any way affect your access to the City’s website.

Related information

Jump to key information

ADVERTISEMENT

Top of page Top of page