banner image
Spotted something that needs attention?

Complete our online request form to have your issue investigated.

Report a problem - City parks, trees and beaches

parks maintenance

City maintenance officers spend each day fixing footpaths and other City assets (playground equipment, park benches and tables, lights, taps and toilets, etc.), tending parks, cleaning barbecues and amenity blocks, and generally ensuring that the amenity of the city is kept in tip top shape.

If you see a City asset that needs repairing, refilling or is in need of a clean or tidy-up, please select from the list below to report your problem online.

Please note: If the problem could pose a risk to public safety, please call us as soon as possible on 07 5667 5974

Trees on public land - dead/diseased/fallen

The City controls tree planting and maintenance in road side nature strips, public reserves, parks and gardens. If you notice a tree on public,City-controlled land that is dead, diseased, or has fallen, please complete our online form below to arrange for the tree to be inspected.

If you believe the tree could pose a risk to public safety, please call us as soon as possible on
07 5667 5974.

Please note:

  • Trees on City land will not be pruned or removed for shading of solar panels, clogging gutters, or dropping leaves, branches, seeds, etc., as this is a natural feature of the tree.
  • If the tree on City land is overhanging private property, the Neighbourhood Disputes (Dividing Fences and Trees) Act 2011 states that is it the responsibility of property owners to prune any branches back to the fence line. This law applies to trees located on Public Open Space and Road Reserves. Property owners can prune the trees themselves, or by hiring a private contractor. The City will investigate if the tree is sick, dying, diseased, has deadwood, or is causing structural damage.
  • If the tree is within three metres of an overhead phone line, please call Telstra on 13 22 55 to arrange for maintenance.
  • If the tree is within three metres of overhead power lines, please call Energex on 13 12 53 to arrange for maintenance.

For non-urgent concerns about trees on public City-controlled land, please complete our online form below.

If you wish to request the removal of a tree on public land, do not complete our online 'Report a problem' form; instead, please find the link to download and complete our Application for tree removal on public land form below.

Report a problem online

Use this online form to report your issue to City of Gold Coast.

Alternatively, please call us on 07 5667 5974.

Report unlawful removal of trees

If you wish to report unlawful tree removal (a tree breach) on private or public property, please complete our online form below. (Note: If the tree breach is occurring now, please call us as soon as possible on 07 5667 5991).

Please provide as much information as possible, including; the exact location, the date and time this occurred, why you believe the tree removal to be unlawful, how far the trees are from any City approved structures, the type of equipment being used to remove the trees, and any identifiable signage on the equipment or vehicles. Visit our Tree removal - private land page for information about when trees can be removed from private property without City approval.

Report a problem online

Use this online form to report your issue to City of Gold Coast.

You will also be asked for this information if you choose to make your complaint by calling us on 07 5667 5991.

Parks and beaches - broken equipment/furniture (BBQs, toilet blocks, playground equipment, etc.)

For urgent maintenance or repairs, where public safety is at risk, please call us as soon as possible on 07 5667 5974.

For all other problems, please complete our online form below to request City maintenance officers to carry out repairs on City parks and beach equipment or furniture such as barbecues, shade sails, playground equipment and beach showers.

Report a problem online

Use this online form to report your issue to City of Gold Coast.

Alternatively, please call us on 07 5667 5974.

Parks and beaches - lighting

To report a broken light or request a new light please complete our online form below.

Report a problem online

Use this online form to report your issue to City of Gold Coast.

Alternatively, please call us on 07 5667 5974.

Cleaning required (e.g. BBQs, toilet blocks, etc.)

City cleaning operates 24/7, providing cleaning services in a reliable, quick and cost efficient manner across the Gold Coast to help keep our city looking beautiful. Our officers ensure public facilities and barbecues in our high usage parks and foreshores are cleaned daily. If you notice a public facility or barbecue in need of cleaning, please let us know by completing our online form below. 

Report a problem online

Use this online form to report your issue to City of Gold Coast.

Alternatively, please call us on 07 5667 5974.

Rubbish/litter

Public rubbish bins at beaches, parks and streets that require emptying or repairing can be reported by completing our online form below.

Report a problem online

Use this online form to report your issue to City of Gold Coast.

Alternatively, please call us on 07 5667 5974.

Overgrown garden beds

Parks: City parks maintenance officers mow the City’s parks on a rotating roster. Weather conditions can sometimes cause faster growth than normal. If you have a concern about an overgrown garden bed and it could cause a health or safety impact, please complete our online form below.

Report a problem online

Use this online form to report your issue to City of Gold Coast.

Alternatively, please call us on 07 5667 5974 to make your request.

Nature strips: The City does not mow grassed footpaths and nature strips in front of private, commercial or industrial property. This is the responsibility of the residents. You may apply in writing to have the City maintain your nature strip if you are unable to due to financial or medical reasons. For information on how to apply, please see our Nature strip and road verge mowing page.

Dog litter bag dispenser refill

The City provides free dog litter bags through dispensers located at City parks across the Gold Coast to help dog owners pick up after their pets and ensure a clean, safe environment for all. For more information on dog owners' responsibilities with regards to exercising their pets on City land, please see our Dog exercise areas page. To request a dispenser be refilled, please complete our online form below.

Report a problem online

Use this online form to report your issue to City of Gold Coast.

Alternatively, please let call us on 07 5667 5974.

Related information

Jump to key information

ADVERTISEMENT

Top of page Top of page