banner image
Spotted something that needs attention?

Complete our online request form to have your issue investigated.

National Relay Service for the hearing impaired Language translation services

Report a problem - Roads and footpaths

To notify City of Gold Coast of any problems with City roads or footpaths, please select from the list below.

Please note: for problems that pose a risk to public safety, please call us as soon as possible on 07 5667 5974.

Footpaths

City maintenance officers repair public footpaths that are a trip hazard. If the trip hazard is a result of an issue with a Telstra pit, please report the damage to Telstra by completing their online form, or calling them on 13 22 03 if the matter is urgent.

You can let us know about footpaths that need repairing by completing our online form below.

For problems that pose a risk to public safety, please call us as soon as possible on 07 5667 5974. You will need to provide as much information as possible about the location of the problem.

Report a problem with a footpath

Potholes

City maintenance officers repair potholes on City roads. If the issue with the road is affecting traffic movement and is a danger to the public, please call 07 5667 5974 as soon as possible.

If the issue is not a danger to traffic, you can let us know about City roads that need repairing by completing our online form below. Please provide as much information as possible including pictures, the road name, suburb and specific location of the pothole in the supporting documentation.

Report a pothole

Road maintenance

City maintenance officers under take the following works on City roads:

  • Re-sealing
  • Rehabilitation
  • Kerb and channel replacement

You can let us know about any City roads which require maintenance by completing our online form below. Please provide as much information as possible including pictures, details of the road name, suburb and specific location in the supporting documentation section.

Please note that requests for maintenance to state controlled roads such as motorways, highways, arterial roads and major connecting roads are to be referred to the Department of Transport Main Roads.

Request road maintenance

Road spills/street sweeping

City roads are swept on a regular basis, so please only use our online form below to report mud or debris on the road which is inhibiting traffic movement now. If the issue with the road is affecting traffic movement and is a danger to the public, please call 07 5667 5974 as soon as possible.

Report a road spill or debris

Stormwater drains

City roads and parks

Let us know about debris blocking a City stormwater drain by completing our online form below. If the issue presents a risk to public safety, please call as soon as possible on 07 5667 5974.

Report a stormwater drain blockage

Private property

If you are affected by stormwater run-off from a neighbouring private property, talk to the person responsible and try to achieve a solution. Give them time to do something about it.

If you can’t reach a solution, you can use the form below to report stormwater run-off issues from a neighbouring property. Alternatively, you can contact the Dispute Resolution Centre.

Report stormwater run-off

Street lighting

To report a broken street light please phone ENERGEX on 13 62 62 or complete the ENERGEX online form.

Street signs - damaged or missing

Local streets - Please use our online form below to report any damaged or missing street signs, including street names, parking, speed limit and hazard signs that are on local streets.

Main Roads - For any street sign on State roads and motorways, or any traffic control signage (e.g. speed limits, bend in road, etc.), please call Queensland Transport and Main Roads on 13 QGOV (13 74 68).

Report a damaged or missing street sign

Related information

Jump to key information

ADVERTISEMENT