Priority species

In consultation with local experts, we have identified 100 plant and 30 animal species as priority species for conservation. These plants and animals have more immediate conservation needs and require locally focused actions to safeguard their presence within the Gold Coast.

Priority species are identified by:

  1. the likelihood for local population decline in the future
  2. the ecological consequences of future population decline
  3. the potential for us to implement successful conservation actions.

The program is in development. We are currently identifying and prioritising conservation actions to help with:

  • species and habitat recovery
  • improving conservation success rates
  • enhancing biodiversity
  • productive use of resources.

Animals identified as priority species for conservation

Species are listed in order of highest to lowest priority.

Common name Scientific name
Swamp crayfish Tenuibranchiurus glypticus
Koala Phascolarctos cinereus
Greater glider Petauroides volans
Water mouse Xeromys myoides
Grey-headed flying-fox Pteropus poliocephalus
Giant barred frog Mixophyes iteratus
Beach stone-curlew Esacus magnirostris
Fleay's barred frog Mixophyes fleayi
Wallum froglet Crinia tinnula
Bar-tailed godwit Limosa lapponica
Pink underwing moth Phyllodes imperialis smithersi
Glossy black cockatoo Calyptorhynchus lathami
Curlew sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Great knot Calidris tenuirostris
Eastern curlew Numenius madagascariensis
Lesser sand plover Charadrius mongolus
Long-nosed potoroo Potorous tridactylus
Three-toed snake-tooth skink Coeranoscincus reticulatus
Plumed frogmouth Podargus ocellatus plumiferus
Richmond birdwing butterfly Ornithoptera richmondia
White-throated needletail Hirundapus caudacutus
Illidge's ant blue (butterfly) Acrodipsas illidgei
Albert's lyrebird Menura alberti
Lamington spiny crayfish Eustacus sulcatus
Red knot Calidris canutus
Black-tailed antechinus Antechinus arktos
New Holland mouse Pseudomys novaehollandiae
Yellow-bellied glider Petaurus australis
Loveridge's frog Philoria loveridgei
Greater sand plover Charadrius leschenaultii

Plants identified as priority species for conservation

Species are listed in order of highest to lowest priority.

Common name Scientific name
Ormeau bottle tree Brachychiton sp. Ormeau
Small-leaved tamarind Diploglottis campbellii
Springbrook leatherwood Eucryphia jinksii
A selaginella Selaginella andrewsii
Cunningham's jute Corchorus cunninghamii
Sweet myrtle Gossia fragrantissima
Native coleus Plectranthus habrophyllus
Smooth davidsonia Davidsonia johnsonii
Swamp tea-tree Melaleuca irbyana
Red boppel nut Hicksbeachia pinnatifolia
Southern corynocarpus Corynocarpus rupestris subsp. arborescens
A Backhousia Backhousia sp. Ormeau
Macadamia nut (rough-shelled bush nut) Macadamia tetraphylla
Spiny gardenia Randia moorei
Scented acronychia Acronychia littoralis
Swamp orchid Phaius australis
Macadamia nut (Queensland nut) Macadamia integrifolia
Black plum Planchonella eerwah
Durobby Syzygium moorei
Fontainea Fontainea venosa
Southern fontainea Fontainea australis
Brush sophora Sophora fraseri
Large-leaved silkpod Parsonsia largiflorens
Ball-fruited walnut Endiandra globosa
Slender-leaved milk vine Marsdenia longiloba
Mountain birdwing vine Pararistolochia laheyana
Ravine orchid Sarcochilus fitzgeraldii
Slender milkvine Marsdenia coronata
Ormeau germander Teucrium modestum
Fine-leaved tuckeroo Lepiderema pulchella
Richmond birdwing vine Pararistolochia praevenosa
Shiny-leaved plectranthus Plectranthus nitidus
Crystal Creek walnut (gorge laurel) Endiandra floydii
Toothed kamala Mallotus megadontus
Rusty plum Niemeyera whitei
Red lilly pilly Syzygium hodgkinsoniae
Mt Tamborine zieria Zieria collina
Onion cedar Owenia cepiodora
Southern ochrosia Ochrosia moorei
Jointed baloghia Baloghia marmorata
Cameron's tarenna (diplospora) Triflorensia cameronii
Long-leaved tuckeroo Cupaniopsis newmanii
Wollumbin dogwood (a shrub) Ozothamnus vagans
Southern velvet myrtle Lenwebbia prominens
Shrubby jasmine Jasminum jenniae
Tree waratah Alloxylon pinnatum
Ball nut Floydia praealta
Large-leaved actephila Actephila grandifolia
Stinking cryptocarya Cryptocarya foetida
Small-leaved hazelwood Symplocos baeuerlenii
Milkbush Neisosperma poweri
Thick-leaved pomaderris Pomaderris crassifolia
Rusty rose walnut Endiandra hayesii
Three-leaved bosistoa Bosistoa transversa
Brush cassia Cassia marksiana
Large-fruited daphne heath Brachyloma scortechinii
Hairy jewel orchid (an orchid) Zeuxine oblonga
Native guava Rhodomyrtus psidioides
White lace flower Archidendron hendersonii
Scrub turpentine Rhodamnia rubescens
Forest hound's tongue Hackelia latifolia
Wedding bush Ricinocarpos speciosus
Rusty helicia Helicia ferruginea
Southern quassia Samadera sp. Mt Nardi
Mountain redberry vine Berberidopsis beckleri
Smooth scrub turpentine Rhodamnia maideniana
A sedge Cyperus semifertilis
Ardisia Ardisia bakeri
Scribbly gum Eucalyptus racemosa subsp. racemosa
Petermannia Petermannia cirrosa
Spear lily Doryanthes palmeri
An Olearia Olearia oppositifolia
Broad-leaved tall phebalium Leionema elatius subsp.elatius
Large-leaved wonga vine Pandorea baileyana
Tailed swordsedge Lepidosperma clipeicola
Small star beard-heath (a shrub) Leucopogon deformis
Frilly spleenwort Asplenium attenuatum var. indivisum
A shrub Commersonia salviifolia
Hairy hazelwood Symplocos harroldii
Northern clematis Clematis fawcettii
Nightcap daisy bush Olearia heterocarpa
Plunkett mallee Eucalyptus curtisii
Lamington zieria Zieria southwellii
A Plectranths Plectranthus geminata
White brunoniella Brunoniella spiciflora
Silver aspen Acronychia wilcoxiana
Pink cherry Austrobuxus swainii
A Goodia Goodia macrocarpa
Veiny lace flower Archidendron muellerianum
Necklace fern Asplenium harmanii
Southern tapeinosperma Tapeinosperma repandulum
Sandalwood Santalum obtusifolium
Small-leaved wisteria Callerya australis
Marblewood Acacia bakeri
Broad-leaved whitewood Atalaya multiflora
A sawsedge Gahnia insignis
Woolly pear-fruit Mischocarpus ailae
Northern rose walnut Endiandra muelleri subsp. bracteata
Stinkwood Zieria arborescens subsp. arborescens
Rigid she-oak Allocasuarina rigida subsp. rigida