The following content is a slide show containing four rotating images with text captions. Access the slide links to pause and navigate through the slideshow.

Supporting local businesses

It’s important we support local businesses so our economy can thrive.

Supporting local businesses
My Account

Register now for My Account and manage your water and rates accounts online.

We're all in this together
Let's keep flattening the curve

Even with restrictions easing, everyone should keep practising social distancing and maintain good hygiene.

Let's keep flattening the curve

Welcome to City of Gold Coast

The health and wellbeing of the Gold Coast community, our customers and City employees is our first priority. Find more information on the City of Gold Coast’s response to COVID-19


Gold Coast events

Guided Native Bee Walk in the Botanic Gardens

City of Gold Coast | Guided Native Bee Walk in the Botanic Gardens

Find out why bees matter and learn about different types of bee hives.

Dogs on the Green

City of Gold Coast | Dogs on the Green

Bring your dog along for a fun day out to socialise with other dogs and check out products and services for our much-loved furry friends.

2020 Gold Coast Expo

City of Gold Coast | 2020 Gold Coast Expo

Join us at the Gold Coast Expo for the latest in caravans, camper trailers, motor homes, 4x4s, accessories, gadgets and loads more.

Secure Disposal Day

City of Gold Coast | Secure Disposal Day

Come along and securely dispose of your paper-based documents and X-rays that you no longer need to keep.

Gold Coast Multicultural Festival 2020

City of Gold Coast | Gold Coast Multicultural Festival 2020

The annual Gold Coast Multicultural Festival is the premier whole-of-city event for our region - it's an event that the whole family can enjoy.

Volleyball Queensland State Championships

City of Gold Coast | Volleyball Queensland State Championships

Volleyball Queensland State Championships is an action-packed tournament showcasing teams from around the state.

Latest news


Mayor and Councillors

Mayor Tom Tate

Mayor Tom Tate

Tom is a civil engineer by trade, having graduated from the University of NSW in the early '80s. He started his career in the construction industry and later moved...

Cr Mark Hammel

Division 1

Division 1 is the northern gateway to the Gold Coast. The boundaries comprise what has historically been the city's largest division.

Cr William Owen-Jones

Cr William Owen-Jones

Division 2

Division 2 includes the suburbs of Hope Island, Monterey Keys, Oxenford, Sanctuary Cove, Studio Village and parts of Helensvale.

Cr Donna Gates

Cr Donna Gates

Division 3

Division 3 encompasses the suburbs of Coomera, Upper Coomera, Willowvale, Wongawallan and parts of Maudsland.

Cr Cameron Caldwell

Cr Cameron Caldwell

Division 4

Division 4 is north east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Biggera Waters, Coombabah, Hollywell, Runaway Bay, South Stradbroke Island and Sovereign Islands.

Cr Peter Young

Cr Peter Young

Division 5

Division 5 includes the suburbs of Pacific Pines, Park Lake, Gaven, Nerang (part), Highland Park, Clagiraba, Mt Nathan, Guanaba and Maudsland (part).

Cr Brooke Patterson

Division 6

Division 6 extends westward from the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Southport and part of Ashmore, Benowa and Bundall.

Cr Ryan Bayldon-Lumsden

Division 7

Division 7 is located centrally within the Gold Coast and includes Arundel, Helensvale (part), Labrador, Molendinar and Parkwood.

Cr Robert La Castra

Cr Robert La Castra

Division 8

Division 8 is inland from the Coast along the Nerang River, including parts of Ashmore, Benowa, Nerang East, Merridown, Merrimac, Carrara and Clear Island Waters.

Cr Glenn Tozer

Cr Glenn Tozer

Division 9

Division 9 is in the south west corner of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Advancetown, Austinville, Bonogin, Gilston, Lower Beechmont, Mudgeeraba, Natural Bridge

Councillor Darren Taylor Division 10

Cr Darren Taylor

Division 10

Division 10 is on the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Broadbeach, Broadbeach Waters, Bundall, Benowa Waters, Isle of of Capri and Main Beach

cr-vorster

Cr Hermann Vorster

Division 11

Division 11 is in the south-east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Robina, Varsity Lakes and part of Burleigh Waters.

Cr Pauline Young

Cr Pauline Young

Division 12

Division 12 is in the south-east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Burleigh Waters (part of), Miami and Mermaid Beach, Mermaid Waters and Nobby Beach.

Cr Daphne McDonald

Cr Daphne McDonald

Division 13

Division 13 is on the south-east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Palm Beach, Burleigh Heads, Elanora and part of Tallebudgera and Tallebudgera Valley.

Cr Gail O'Neill

Cr Gail O'Neill

Division 14

Division 14 is at the south of the Gold Coast and includes Currumbin, Currumbin Waters, Currumbin Valley and part of Elanora, Tallebudgera, Tallebudgera Valley.

ADVERTISEMENT

Top of page Top of page