The following content is a slide show containing four rotating images with text captions. Access the slide links to pause and navigate through the slideshow.

What day is your bin day?

Use our online bin day finder to find out which day your bins will be collected.

What day is your bin day?
Walk with me

Grab a leash and your beloved dog and join us at our free Walk with Me events, which include expert pet advice.

Walk with me
Gold Coast events calendar

Check out our events calendar for a range of local and online events.

Gold Coast events calendar

Welcome to City of Gold Coast

The health and wellbeing of the Gold Coast community, our customers and City employees is our first priority. Find more information on the City of Gold Coast’s response to COVID-19

tile image

Active & Healthy calendar

Active & Healthy calendar
tile image

Rates & water bills

Rates & water bills
tile image

PD Online

PD Online
tile image

My Account

My Account
tile image

City of Gold Coast jobs

City of Gold Coast jobs
tile image

Council elections

Council elections
tile image

Forms and applications

Forms and applications
tile image

City Plan

City Plan
tile image

Payments

Payments

Gold Coast events

Melbourne Cup

City of Gold Coast | Melbourne Cup

Frock up, rock up and drink in the fresh spring air as you prepare for an oh-so-fabulous Melbourne Cup carnival at The Island Gold Coast.

Gold Coast Business Week | 9–13 November 2020

City of Gold Coast | Gold Coast Business Week | 9–13 November 2020

This year, Gold Coast Business Week will address how to adapt, reset and grow in a changing world.

Bleach* 2020

City of Gold Coast | Bleach* 2020

The Gold Coast's signature contemporary Arts Festival announces brand new dates!

Beach Rugby Australia Spring Festival 2020

City of Gold Coast | Beach Rugby Australia Spring Festival 2020

Beach Rugby presents a spectacular, fast paced and exciting game based on modified rules of Rugby Union, Rugby League and Touch Football.

Spartan Gold Coast Trifecta Weekend

City of Gold Coast | Spartan Gold Coast Trifecta Weekend

To be staged over 27-29 November 2020, the Trifecta Weekend will be our first post-COVID Spartan Race at the Numinbah Valley.

ABBAdazzling Christmas

City of Gold Coast | ABBAdazzling Christmas

Gimme Gimme Gimme a fABBAlous Christmas Celebration! End the year on a high note.

Latest news


Mayor and Councillors

Mayor Tom Tate

Mayor Tom Tate

Tom is a civil engineer by trade, having graduated from the University of NSW in the early '80s. He started his career in the construction industry and later moved...

Cr Mark Hammel

Division 1

Division 1 is the northern gateway to the Gold Coast. The boundaries comprise what has historically been the city's largest division.

Cr William Owen-Jones

Cr William Owen-Jones

Division 2

Division 2 includes the suburbs of Hope Island, Monterey Keys, Oxenford, Sanctuary Cove, Studio Village and parts of Helensvale.

Cr Donna Gates

Cr Donna Gates

Division 3

Division 3 encompasses the suburbs of Coomera, Upper Coomera, Willowvale, Wongawallan and parts of Maudsland.

Cr Cameron Caldwell

Cr Cameron Caldwell

Division 4

Division 4 is north east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Biggera Waters, Coombabah, Hollywell, Runaway Bay, South Stradbroke Island and Sovereign Islands.

Cr Peter Young

Cr Peter Young

Division 5

Division 5 includes the suburbs of Pacific Pines, Park Lake, Gaven, Nerang (part), Highland Park, Clagiraba, Mt Nathan, Guanaba and Maudsland (part).

Cr Brooke Patterson

Division 6

Division 6 extends westward from the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Southport and part of Ashmore, Benowa and Bundall.

Cr Ryan Bayldon-Lumsden

Division 7

Division 7 is located centrally within the Gold Coast and includes Arundel, Helensvale (part), Labrador, Molendinar and Parkwood.

Cr Robert La Castra

Cr Robert La Castra

Division 8

Division 8 is inland from the Coast along the Nerang River, including parts of Ashmore, Benowa, Nerang East, Merridown, Merrimac, Carrara and Clear Island Waters.

Cr Glenn Tozer

Cr Glenn Tozer

Division 9

Division 9 is in the south west corner of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Advancetown, Austinville, Bonogin, Gilston, Lower Beechmont, Mudgeeraba, Natural Bridge

Councillor Darren Taylor Division 10

Cr Darren Taylor

Division 10

Division 10 is on the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Broadbeach, Broadbeach Waters, Bundall, Benowa Waters, Isle of of Capri and Main Beach

cr-vorster

Cr Hermann Vorster

Division 11

Division 11 is in the south-east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Robina, Varsity Lakes and part of Burleigh Waters.

Cr Pauline Young

Cr Pauline Young

Division 12

Division 12 is in the south-east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Burleigh Waters (part of), Miami and Mermaid Beach, Mermaid Waters and Nobby Beach.

Cr Daphne McDonald

Cr Daphne McDonald

Division 13

Division 13 is on the south-east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Palm Beach, Burleigh Heads, Elanora and part of Tallebudgera and Tallebudgera Valley.

Cr Gail O'Neill

Cr Gail O'Neill

Division 14

Division 14 is at the south of the Gold Coast and includes Currumbin, Currumbin Waters, Currumbin Valley and part of Elanora, Tallebudgera, Tallebudgera Valley.

ADVERTISEMENT

Top of page Top of page